Ayala Harpoons

40073_447123474746_6083660_n

The AYALA HARPOONS SWIM CLUB was founded by brothers Aries and Archie Lim in 1999. To date, it is one of the most decorated swim club in the country. Some of the team’s recent achievements are listed below:
.
◊ 2012 
4th Place Overall – Hong Kong Mantas Invitational Swimming Competition, Hong Kong – May 8-11, 2012.
→ 3 Silver 2 Bronze Medals  - Raissa Regatta Gavino
→ 1 Gold, 3 Silver, 1 Bronze Medals - Romina Rafaelle Gavino
→ 5 Gold, Medals - Jeremy Brian Lim
→ 2 GOld, 5 Silver 3 Bronze Medals - Thea Marie Caluma
→ 4 Bronze Medals - Dominic Leandrei Buhain
→ 2 Bronze Medals – Phillip Joaquin Santos
.
2012 Palarong Pambansa
→ 5 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze Medals Raissa Regatta Gavino (MVP – Grade School Division)
.
Southeast Asian Age Group Swimming Championship, Palembang Indonesia, June 1-3, 2012
→ Bronze Medal - Raissa Regatta Gavino  (50 Breaststroke)
→ Bronze Medal - Jeremy Brian Lim (50 Freestyle)
.
G-League Long-course Swim Series
→ 1st Place -  2012 G-league Long Course Swimming Competition Leg#1 (NCR), Makati Aquatic Sports Arena, Makati
→ 1st Place -  2012 G-league Long Course Swimming Competition Leg#2 (NCR), Rizal Memorial Swimming Complex, Manila
→ 1st Place -  2012 G-league Long Course Swimming Competition Leg#3 (NCR), Rizal Memorial Swimming Complex, Manila
.
CHAMPION -2012 Philippine Nationals Long Course Swimming Championship, Rizal Memorial Swimming COmplex, Manila
→ IMX Winners – Thea Marie Caluma (16yo GIRLS), Romina Rafaelle Gavino (14yo GIRLS), Raissa Regatta Gavino (12yo GIRLS), Jeremy Bryan Lim(15 yo BOYS)
.
75th UAAP SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIP, Trace College Los Banos Laguna
→ Anna Celina Gonzalez – 3 GOld MEdals, 2 Silver 2 Bronze Medal
→ Kimberly Uy – 2 GOld, 3 Silvers, 1 Bronze Medal
→ Gerard Reyes – 7 Gold Medals (Most bemedalled Swimmer, Most Valuable Player – Junior BOYS Division)
.
CHAMPION -2012 Philippine Nationals Short Course Swimming Championship, Valle Verde Country Club, PAsig City
→ IMX Winners – Jacquelyn Ann Cruz (18yo GIRLS) Thea Marie Caluma (16yo GIRLS), Romina Rafaelle Gavino (14yo GIRLS), Raissa Regatta Gavino (12yo GIRLS), Jeremy Bryan Lim(15 yo BOYS)
.
◊ 2011 
Hong Kong Mantas Invitational Swimming Competition, Hong Kong – May 8-11, 2012
→ 3 Gold, 6 Silver, 1 Bronze Medals - Raissa Regatta Gavino
→ 1 Silver Medal - Romina Rafaelle Gavino
.
G-League Long-course Swim Series
→ 1st Place -  2011 G-league Long Course Swimming Competition Leg#1 (NCR), Makati Aquatic Sports Arena, Makati
→ 1st Place -  2011 G-league Long Course Swimming Competition Leg#4 (NCR), Rizal Memorial Swimming Complex, Manila
.
CHAMPION -2011 Philippine Nationals Long Course Swimming Championship, Rizal Memorial Swimming Complex, Manila
.
1st Runner-Up 2011 CHAIRMANS CUP, Celebrity Sports Club, Q.C.
.
74th UAAP SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIP, Trace College Los Banos Laguna
→ Anna Celina Gonzalez – 6 GOld MEdals, 1 Silver – MVP
→ Jasmine Veronica Ong – 2 Gold Medal 3 Silver
→ Kimberly Uy – 2 GOld, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze Medal – Rookie of the Year
.
G-League Short-course Swim Series
→ 1st Place -  2011 G-league Short Course Swimming Competition Leg#1 (NCR), Valle Verde Country Club, Pasig
→ 1st Place -  2011 G-league Long Course Swimming Competition Leg#2 (NCR), Alabang Country Club, Muntilupa
→ 1st Place -  2011 G-league Long Course Swimming Competition Leg#3 (NCR), Quezon City Sports Club, Q.C.
.
CHAMPION - 2011 Philippine Nationals Short Course Swimming Championship, Quezon City Sports Club, Q.C.
.
◊ 2010 
Hong Kong Mantas Invitational Swimming Competition, Hong Kong – May 8-11, 2012
→ 2 Gold Medals - Dominic Leandrei Buhain
.
G-League Long-course Swim Series
→ 2nd Place -  2010 G-league Long Course Swimming Competition Leg#1 (NCR), Makati Aquatic Sports Arena, Makati
→ 1st Place -  2010 G-league Long Course Swimming Competition Leg#4 (NCR), Rizal Memorial Swimming COmplex, Manila
.
CHAMPION -2010 Philippine Nationals Long Course Swimming Championship, Trace College Los Banos Laguna
.
73rd UAAP SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIP, Trace College Los Banos Laguna
→ Evan Brian Uy – 3 Gold MEdal, 3 Silver, 1 BRonze Medal – MVP
→ Lawin Dacera – 3 Gold, 2 Silver Medals – Rookie of the Year
→ Jasmine Veronica Ong – 5 Gold Medal, 1 Silver Medals – Rookie of the Year
.
G-League Short-course Swim Series
→ 1st Place -  2010 G-league Short Course Swimming Competition Leg#1 (NCR), Ateneo De Manila University, Q.C.
→ 1st Place -  2010 G-league Long Course Swimming Competition Leg#2 (NCR), Valle Verde Country Club, Pasig
→ 1st Place -  2010 G-league Long Course Swimming Competition Leg#3 (NCR), Quezon City Sports Club, Q.C.
.
CHAMPION - 2010 Philippine Nationals Short Course Swimming Championship, Trace College Los Banos Laguna
.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: